top of page

ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

Schedule is subject to change.

Saturday, August 5, 2023

Pipe Band Circle

10:00am  Solo Competitions

2:00pm   Pipe Band Competitions

Athlete Field

8:30am - 4:00pm   Scottish Athletic Competitions

 

Polo Field

10:00am - 11:30am   Governors Cup Polo Match

Main Stage "Glasgow Stage"

8:30am   Registration: Highland Dance Competition

9:00am   Highland Dance Competition

11:00am   Registration: Primary Dancers

12:00pm  Midday Ceremonies

1:00pm    Highland Dance Competition

2:00pm   Highland Dance Awards

3:30pm   Piping & Drumming demonstrations in field by  the stage.

4:30pm   ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGHLAND DANCERS &

                QUEEN CITY PIPE BAND IN THE FIELD BY THE

                MAIN STAGE

6-8:00pm   CELTIC ROCK CONCERT : ANGUS MOHR

RenScots Heather & Broom Tent

9:00am    Celtic Harp with Valerie Wedel

10:00am   Scottish Country Dancers

10:30am   Sword Fighting!

11:00am   Scottish Country Dancers

11:30am   Celtic Harp with Valerie Wedel and friends

1:00pm   Irish Uilleann Pipes - Dirk Mewes and friends

1:30pm    Sword Fighting!

2:00pm   Gobs O Phun!     (Celtic music Duo)

3:00pm   Learn How to Fling: A Lesson in Highland Dancing

 

Sunday, August 6, 2023

Pipe Band Circle

10:00am  Solo Competitions

1:00pm   Silver Chanter Piping Competition

2:00pm  Pipe Band Competitions

Athlete Field

8:30am - 4:00pm   Scottish Athletic Competitions

Main Stage "Glasgow Stage"

9:15am     Kirkin' o' the Tartan

10:00am   Wolf Loescher

11:00am    Down the Back Lane. (Irish session music) 

12:00pm   Midday Ceremonies

12:45pm   Skean Dubh

1:30pm     Nerea the Fiddler

2:30pm    Heritage Irish Stepdancers

3:15pm     Avourneen

RenScots Heather & Broom Tent

9:00am    Celtic Harp with Valerie Wedel

10:00am   Sword Fighting!

10:30am   Scottish Country Dancers

11:00am    Rocky Mountain Duo ( Irish folk music with McKenzie Fetters and Tony Branch )

1:30pm     Sword Fighting!

2:00pm    Celtic Harp with Valerie Wedel and friends

bottom of page